Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Community Missions




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 152 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 16  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Wed May 14, 2014 3:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:54 pm
Posts: 383
Location: UK
I wish someone would work on SF Extraction - that map is perfect for the current gun loadouts etc.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Wed May 14, 2014 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:41 pm
Posts: 996
Location: Belgium
Sure Extraction would be awesome with the current gameplay !

_________________
Eagle
- AA players since 1.3 :P ! -
- [DeltaFr] In Frag We Trust 'n Frag We Do ! -
- [ Join our server - SSHD, 120 Ticks, Extremely low ping ] -


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 8:00 pm
Posts: 287
Location: United States
JRTC Farm Raid: "Test Ready" I would say. Playable, but still some lighting, and other issues I need to work out.

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=258664467

_________________
__________________________________________________________
When there's no more room online......the trolls will walk the earth.....


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:32 pm
Posts: 764
You Can add SteamRoller to the list as In Productions.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:06 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
Altan_AA wrote:
You Can add SteamRoller to the list as In Productions.

ELiZ, youre a hero! (yeah, i prefer your old nic ;) )
I think the map will suit AA:PG good under current circumstances as you dont have the "Ranger" restrictions on it with different rifleman loadouts.

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:32 pm
Posts: 764
frankof wrote:
Altan_AA wrote:
You Can add SteamRoller to the list as In Productions.

ELiZ, youre a hero! (yeah, i prefer your old nic ;) )
I think the map will suit AA:PG good under current circumstances as you dont have the "Ranger" restrictions on it with different rifleman loadouts.


After importing all Staticmeshes and textures the map was 200MB.
Looks rather bleak to be able to get it under 100MB.
But I'll start working and see what it will look like.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
Altan_AA wrote:
After importing all Staticmeshes and textures the map was 200MB.
Looks rather bleak to be able to get it under 100MB.
But I'll start working and see what it will look like.

No current textures could work?
It would be nice to have the ability to cook the maps...

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:32 pm
Posts: 764
frankof wrote:
Altan_AA wrote:
After importing all Staticmeshes and textures the map was 200MB.
Looks rather bleak to be able to get it under 100MB.
But I'll start working and see what it will look like.

No current textures could work?
It would be nice to have the ability to cook the maps...


The way I import the old map into AAME require that all the old content is used as a startpoint(200 MB), then my work comes in, Border was 160MB and I still ended up using a lot of the old AA2 content, so 200->100 is not impossible. Exchanging Meshes and Textures is my first step after all is imported.

But I must say I'm exited in converting Steamroller, I've never played it.. I only played BC, but I kind of fell in love with the visual look of the map when I first converted the map from AA285 to 25Assist.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:52 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
Altan_AA wrote:
The way I import the old map into AAME require that all the old content is used as a startpoint(200 MB), then my work comes in, Border was 160MB and I still ended up using a lot of the old AA2 content, so 200->100 is not impossible. Exchanging Meshes and Textures is my first step after all is imported.

But I must say I'm exited in converting Steamroller, I've never played it.. I only played BC, but I kind of fell in love with the visual look of the map when I first converted the map from AA285 to 25Assist.

The looks of that map really suits it, i did some high res SS of it back in the days and put some light effects on it, it looked mazing, then.
I take it the same effects can be added int the editor now so you have that kind of look in real time, really crisp and sharp.
Anyways, keep it coming, your work is a pleasure to watch.
(you should have played it, it was a real "3D" map, not only back and forth ;) )

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 Maps in Production
 Post Posted: Sat May 17, 2014 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 12:09 pm
Posts: 47
Altan_AA wrote:
But I must say I'm exited in converting Steamroller, I've never played it.. I only played BC, but I kind of fell in love with the visual look of the map when I first converted the map from AA285 to 25Assist.

I've played Steamroller a lot (and virtually no other maps since it came out until AA3 was released). I was planning to recreate the map from scratch, until I saw your topic so that's why I asked you to convert it. ;)

I'd love to use your conversion to give it the AA:PG looks and swap in some new meshes. Perhaps even make it a bit more challenging (as I know what all the popular routes and spots are). So if you could upload it somewhere once the conversion is done, please let me know and I will see what I can do! :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 152 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 16  Next

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Community Missions


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron