Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Community Missions




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2002 8:00 pm
Posts: 1149
Location: Ontario, Canada
All the testing on this map has provided a good bit of info that is leading toward a redesign of the map perimeter so that the battle for the flag leads into a battle for extract.

I kind of expect a lot of rework in the terrain so that it's easier to move to try to cover flanks. Stay tuned! :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2002 8:00 pm
Posts: 1149
Location: Ontario, Canada
This map isn't dead, but I have seemingly lost the creative flow. It all started when I began applying analytical geometry to try to create gamplay algorithms that could then be used for map design.

I dunno what happened... :p

That and the one Flag bug I can't hammer out without help from someone....


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
did you initially mean to have the mission setup so both teams can cap? or do you wish for a standard assault team cap? with defenders stopping it from happening, like normal?

i only ask as flag extract is the easiest mission to setup, i know because its all i have made so far :lol: thats of course providing your doing it the normal way.. anything other than that and your probably gonna be stabbing in the dark trying many different things to get what you need to happen, actually happen.. and thats if its even possible.

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2002 8:00 pm
Posts: 1149
Location: Ontario, Canada
I've explained it elsewhere, maybe not all in one spot.

I have BOTH teams able to capture the flag and extract to multiple locations. Everything is now dialed in (round can end in draw, both teams listed as "Attack" ect) except.....flag ownership icon at top of the screen won't tell you if the other team has taken the flag from you....he will appear as if on your team!!

IMO, this is a no go bug.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
Oh right.. i see, thats not good.

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm
Posts: 1442
Location: Chi-Town
Is the map in workshop? If not, please send me s copy and let me see if I can figure this out for you.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2002 8:00 pm
Posts: 1149
Location: Ontario, Canada
:) The version in the workshop right now is missing some of the tweaks for the teams that I've ironed out in latest WIP, but I think it will show that flag ownership problem, because Niko's crew pointed it out to me in testing. I can post some stuff in "that other forum" as necessary.

I'm actually worried this is another EXE coding glitch as it's a kind of unique game type.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BETA] FLO All Terrain (Extract)
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm
Posts: 1442
Location: Chi-Town
Keebler_750 wrote:
:) The version in the workshop right now is missing some of the tweaks for the teams that I've ironed out in latest WIP, but I think it will show that flag ownership problem, because Niko's crew pointed it out to me in testing. I can post some stuff in "that other forum" as necessary.

I'm actually worried this is another EXE coding glitch as it's a kind of unique game type.




Yes please! :wink:

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Community Missions


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron