America's Army Forums
http://archive2.forum.americasarmy.com/

AA2 Maps in Production
http://archive2.forum.americasarmy.com/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=12612
Page 9 of 16

Author:  GBGangsta [ Mon May 26, 2014 5:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

Whiplash27 wrote:
hockeyrob69 wrote:
I really expected the server to do alot better. I figure until the shaders are cooked it will be a problem. As that is what I keep hearing. Mout seems to be a problem and now border and courtside. The maps seem to be bigger than were originally in mb size. Somehow they work sometimes and sometimes not. Seems to be more not work than work. Perhaps we could get a dev reply on this. The only map that always seems to work consistently is weapons cache se. Perhaps you could enlighten us GUNZ?????


A lot of the maps take a long time to load. I think you may need to wait for the future ME releases that allow cooking of maps. It also doesn't help that this game doesn't have that big of a player base.


Anyway, I'm surprised that no one has made Mountain Pass yet. I figured that would have been done by now.


I know its on someones list of things to do :)

Author:  NBAst5 [ Mon May 26, 2014 5:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

Are there any plans on making SF Floodgate? To me it was one of the best maps in the game, with the changed objectives, the multiple choices Attack had and so on...

Author:  [DeltaFr]Eagle [ Mon May 26, 2014 5:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

Mountain pass def needs M24 to be played, and ironsight m16 :D !

Author:  Joey_au [ Sat May 31, 2014 1:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

Yeh I would like to see mountain pass use to love that game. Maybe instead of VIP we could have a c4 obj. :) but I do miss the limping VIP. :)
cheers
Joe

Author:  Altan_AA [ Sat May 31, 2014 6:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

I've started on AA2 Bridge, you can add it to "In Production"

Author:  Altan_AA [ Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

Altan_AA wrote:
I've started on AA2 Bridge, you can add it to "In Production"


You can move AA2 Bridge to "Testing"
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =266465277

Author:  Altan_AA [ Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

You can Add my AA2 Pipe to the list of "In Production"

Author:  .dude. [ Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

Altan_AA wrote:
You can Add my AA2 Pipe to the list of "In Production"


bro. why don't you just make all of them??

Author:  Ewan22 [ Sat Jun 07, 2014 3:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

sf Hospital is in Production. Made by me

Author:  Altan_AA [ Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AA2 Maps in Production

These 2 can be moved to "In Testing"

[AA2]Pipeline
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =269409498

[AA2]SF Water Treatment
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =269437450


And you can update this one with a workshop link

[AA2]Steamroller
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =269419282

Page 9 of 16 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/