Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Interp actor not Moving
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 246
My sharks are moving when working with them in the editor.
However, after publishing and loading on server they are motionless.
Am I not turning something on?

_________________
[JTF-3] Radical_Magic63


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Interp actor not Moving
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
i dont know how you have it setup, could it be something like max trigger count? if so, set it to 0 which will make the action infinite.

could even be something kismet related? to better help it may be beneficial to post up a snippet of your kismet, for example if a matinee is not attached to a 'level loaded' event.

if its just set as an interp actor, it might be something wrong in the properties so a picture of how its set up too may also help.. as you can probably tell im kinda stabbing in the dark here :lol:

or you could always ask one of the resident map experts (Delta, Wolvie etc..) to take a look at the map itself :mrgreen:

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Interp actor not Moving
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:06 pm
Posts: 640
I suspect your using a level loaded...Which is what I generally use for editor testing.
But for online game play with AAPG.
Use a GameStageEvents connect the RoundStart,RoundinPlay to your Play matinee.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Interp actor not Moving
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm
Posts: 1442
Location: Chi-Town
Check you trigger count, and make sure your kismet is set to loop the animation if you have it set up that way.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Interp actor not Moving
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 246
Yes I have it set to loop.
What we found is that if one person is on server sharks will move. Once play starts with multiple people they don't move.
I did use level loaded and just changed it to GameStageEvent.
Now they don't move when in editor.
Im going to see if this fixes issue will let you know thanks.

_________________
[JTF-3] Radical_Magic63


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Interp actor not Moving
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm
Posts: 1442
Location: Chi-Town
you still need level load to reset everything. make sure you didn't accidently check server or client side only.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Interp actor not Moving
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:08 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:06 pm
Posts: 640
Radical
I have both a GamestageEvents and a LevelLoaded in kismet.So i can see it work in editor and then I know the GameStageEvents will work in game.
If still having issues.Please add images of kismet set up and properties.
I'm sure its a super easy fix..


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron