Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can Load Content Browser
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 246
Ok I have no idea how to fix this.
I started leading my own assets and now I cant load the stock content of the content browser.
Under packages I have a long list of stuff but I cant find AA Game to select fully load.

_________________
[JTF-3] Radical_Magic63


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can Load Content Browser
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
mine is like that too, has been for a while, i have no idea what happened lol

its like the AAgame folder dont exist but the files inside it do :lol:

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can Load Content Browser
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:38 am
Posts: 1236
People need to screenshot whats going on more if they want better help....

_________________
Your warning level: [ 1 ]

FLO Inner Hospital C4 Updated
Industry Updated
M24 Target Range Updated


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can Load Content Browser
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
ill throw one up later, but for now.. in the content browser lower right where the packages are shown, there is no AA game folder, its like the default location the editor uses to locate packages to use has changed somehow.. i remember you could right click that AAgame which holds all asset packages and 'fully load' which extracted the entirety of AAPG assets to use.

now, for some reason its no longer there, only the packages/files inside that folder are shown in the window. meaning you can only extract the packages one at a time and not 'fully load' them all.

its not something i could do anyway since i dont have enough RAM, it literally killed my PC to the point i had to hard reset it :lol: but i do have the same issue as OP describes.

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can Load Content Browser
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 12:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 246
I guess I could try delaying the .ini files and require. I'll try when I get home

_________________
[JTF-3] Radical_Magic63


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can Load Content Browser
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
well i never!.. for some reason the editor has just decided to make me look stupid :lol:

Image

i promise that structure wasnt like that last time i fired up the editor. i USED to only see the packages that are under 'assets' on the pic, none of the folders above were there.

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can Load Content Browser
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 246
Found the issue. They're 2 tabs st the left of the package list. I had the one on the right selected.

_________________
[JTF-3] Radical_Magic63


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron