Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Team Select Toggle
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 7:11 pm
Posts: 91
I can't figure out how to toggle bravo spawn when play testing my map in the editor. This was in the RFI-4 release notes. Do you guys know anything about this?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Team Select Toggle
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 2:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 7:11 pm
Posts: 91
Could a mod please move this to support? Thanks.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Team Select Toggle
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:12 am 
Offline
Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 11:10 am
Posts: 3695
moved

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Team Select Toggle
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:38 am
Posts: 1236
This doesn't work yet I believe. I think its supposed to be the "test gameplay" feature that doesn't currently work.

Im also wondering about bots or something similar so we can get to the next round during testing instead of the best of 0.

_________________
Your warning level: [ 1 ]

FLO Inner Hospital C4 Updated
Industry Updated
M24 Target Range Updated


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Team Select Toggle
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:32 pm
Posts: 764
I was able to get the Test Gameplay working, and it is indeed a way to test brave spawn without starting a server. it spawns a couple of fakeplayers on both teams.

Image

It is not only the problems with the space in the paths("\America's Army\"), it also has a problem with the location of the maps, the map has to be cooked to be used with Test Gameplay.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Team Select Toggle
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:32 pm
Posts: 764
If you wish to test the feature, here is how it's done.
I've even figured out how to specify the path to the uncooked map, so that you can test without publishing:
These are the paths I use, you will have to change to the ones you have to get it to work.

I run this in a commandline file, everything is on the same line:
Code:
"D:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\America's Army\AAPG\Binaries\Win32\AAGame.exe" "C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My Games\America's Army Proving Grounds\AAGame\Unpublished\CookedPC\Maps\MissionEditor\Saves\flo_AA2Pipeline?listen?lan?MissionEdTestGame=1"

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Team Select Toggle
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 7:11 pm
Posts: 91
Thank you Hermann and Altan!


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: