Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:31 am
Posts: 152
Location: Nashville, TN
On my computer, in both Basic and Advanced editors, under Mission Editor, I can't multi-select objectives (ctrl + right click). I can only select and move objectives one at a time. Also, this prevents me from getting the "&" icon.

Obviously, this means I can't set up any Missions with multiple objectives. I'm guessing my only route is to use Kismet?

People say "open an existing map with the objectives you want and copy + paste them into your map" ... sounds great but how is that done?

A tutorial would be very helpful ....

Thanks


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 246
I start with the basic editor and then swict over to advanced. If you can not select multiple objives by clicking first one then holding control and clicking next one something is wrong with your .ini files. In that case close out editor, deleate .ini files and then relaunch. The files are required automatically. If you are still having issues try this. Open content browser, select scene tab. Find your objectives on the list and select as you normnaly would for multiple objects. See if this helps. Let me know.

_________________
[JTF-3] Radical_Magic63


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:31 am
Posts: 152
Location: Nashville, TN
I can multi-select all three objectives in the "Scene" tab. When I return to the map and right-click any objective, it says "objective (3 selected) .... f4" at the top. I tried copy and paste into kismet but nothing happened ... I even tried pasting into the mission editor and nothing happened.

So, Yes I can multi-select all three objectives under the "scene" tab ... what should I try next?

Thanks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm
Posts: 1442
Location: Chi-Town
To select more than one obj, you'll need to select the 1st one then hold ctrl and Left click any thing else after that.


and its also ctrl + Left click in mission planner/obj editor. ........not right click. :wink:

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:31 am
Posts: 152
Location: Nashville, TN
Sorry for the confusion, neither "right click" nor "left click" makes any difference. I simply can't select more than one objective at a time. That means I can't use any multi-objective game mode.

If dropping my computer from about 5 feet up would help, let me know ... that's the only option I haven't tried


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:38 am
Posts: 1236
Do you have your windows keyboard language settings to USA english???

You should probably watch some UDK tutorial videos online to help. When i get stuck i use google searches like "udk selecting multiple objects" instead of looking on here. Then if that fails i try "ue3 selecting multiple objects". I hope this helps.

_________________
Your warning level: [ 1 ]

FLO Inner Hospital C4 Updated
Industry Updated
M24 Target Range Updated


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 5:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm
Posts: 1442
Location: Chi-Town
I promise tutorial coming. I've been real busy moving. I will get something out to you guys.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission Editor
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:31 am
Posts: 152
Location: Nashville, TN
This issue was resolved with Wolverines help ... Check his post about setting up objectives


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron