Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 8:00 pm
Posts: 287
Location: United States
I used to be able to have, one copy of the advanced 64bit, and 32bit editor running at the same time. Both not "Fully Loaded" assets. But since the last update, when both are open, memory usage keeps climbing, until the entire system just locks up.

I have 8 gigs of ram, btw. Next build, I'm definitely getting 16:)

Anyone else having any similar problems?

_________________
__________________________________________________________
When there's no more room online......the trolls will walk the earth.....


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:00 pm
Posts: 1212
Location: VIP Room
My advanced editor is crashing randomly also...

_________________
Image
Image
- Join Our clan -


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:43 pm
Posts: 107
crashes all the time since the patch , memory full ,blah blah , black screens


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:42 am
Posts: 408
Same here climbs until it memory usage crashes


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:45 pm
Posts: 1442
Location: Chi-Town
Can you guys please some of the things you're doing so maybe we can all find solution. I've been using the editor along with like 6 other people and have never experienced these issues you're having.

Just things...are you importing content...if so formats, sizes...etc. Where are you guys saving your maps. Are there additional files. I trying to help you guys, just not sure whats really happening on your end.

TBH this is one of the most smooth, bug free UE ME i've worked with.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:00 pm
Posts: 1212
Location: VIP Room
Im not importing anything....after this last install onto my ssd drive.

I started with huge template and placed walls around map and it crashes randomly. I don't know what to tell you about why it's happening. The crashes happen on basic and advanced editors.

_________________
Image
Image
- Join Our clan -


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:42 am
Posts: 408
The only thing I have imported was a texture pkg. made for me by DeltaThunder and I have been using it for 3 or 4 weeks prior to the patch.
I save my map to wherever the editor puts it , . It used to save in the Saves folder:
C:local disk/ProgramsX86/Steam /steamapps/common/Americas Army/AAPG/AAGame/CookedPC/Maps/MissionEditor/Saves

Now since the patch on 6/5/2014 it saves it to:
C:local disk/Users/Roach/MyDocuments/My Games/Americas Army Proving Grounds/AA Game/Unpublished/CookedPC/Maps/mission Editor/Saves

I will include 2 more links to my mediafire so you can see the paths for yourself .

1st link is current path after patch: http://www.mediafire.com/view/myfiles/#6p7bkmz02674jht

2nd link is the path it used prior to 6/5/2014 , you will notice that there is no longer a saves folder in the path: http://www.mediafire.com/view/myfiles/#6unacyusmmfmc18

When I save my map I do nothing other than click on Save As: and save , it goes to the Saves folder which still works but the folder is now in a different place than it used to be prior to the patch.
There is nothing custom in the map other than the textures that DELTATHUNDER made for me and as I said , I was using them well before the patch with no problem.
My problem is this: The simple editor will not open any map except if I create a new map (Only no usermaps, no saved maps. And it crashes if I try to publish even a new blank map.
The advanced editor works good for a short time and then it crashes , also it crashes when I try to publish from the Advanced eddy.

Oh yes, I also used some trees from the new SHM67 map
And fog emitters from the Stock Bridge Map

Additional info: these 2 links will show memory usage while trying too save a map on 2 different attempts, ( not sure this means anything ) but I'm told it is a problem by several people

http://www.mediafire.com/view/myfiles/#ddg944824osgw2r

http://www.mediafire.com/view/myfiles/#2p8b49yn4ufp2md


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 8:00 pm
Posts: 287
Location: United States
No problems importing...e.t.c. here. My problem is, it seems that the advanced editor is somehow using more memory than before the latest update.

I can still fully load all assets no problem. But I used to be able to have 2 editors open at the same time, after the latest update...system locks up, due to memory usage being almost 100%.

EDIT: Spoke too soon.....can't open any editor now, advanced or basic.

Advanced comes up with an error: system low on memory, please close program.
Basic closes as soon as it pops up, with a kernel32 error.

Verify Steam files doesn't seem to fix anything.

_________________
__________________________________________________________
When there's no more room online......the trolls will walk the earth.....


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Advanced Editor possible memory leak?
 Post Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:45 pm
Posts: 8
Location: i dont even
Im having a serious problem too. Whenever I 'fully upload' the files, I crash because of the memory and stuff. Any tips on improving these things? :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron