America's Army Forums
http://archive2.forum.americasarmy.com/

Can't get my voice chat to work!!!
http://archive2.forum.americasarmy.com/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=17144
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Patton3003 [ Thu Apr 16, 2015 8:51 am ]
Post subject:  Can't get my voice chat to work!!!

:cry:
Hi, can't get to seem to enter the voice chat in AA games?! I don't get that sound icon behind my name. Do I need an extra program (inexperienced player) or so?
My headset is a Logitec G430 Surround and I am completely new to Multiplayer voice chat. :oops:
Can anyone help me or do you need more info?
THX, Patton3003.

Author:  silverstone [ Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't get my voice chat to work!!!

maybe the server voice are off in the server wher you are??you have hit the button ESC in game and look around the sound in ther.

Author:  Patton3003 [ Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't get my voice chat to work!!!

I can hear everybody else and they all have that icon of sound behind their screen name but me! This makes me wonder? :roll:
Hit "ecs" and set everything right in audio. VOIP on and stuff, volume cranked open for mic. and all!
I log in through Stream, do I need a separate server for my audio? Or is the audio to come automatically with my logon to a game server (were I can play and hear all, but not speak!!).

Author:  io_i_oi [ Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't get my voice chat to work!!!

When you plug in a headset, you have to do it before loading the game then go into the Audio Settings and select 'Logitech G430 Surround' twice (in the two corresponding drop down selections - Sound and Voice).

Author:  frankof [ Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't get my voice chat to work!!!

that sound icon behind the other players are the mute button, you dont really need to mute your self do you? ;)

Author:  io_i_oi [ Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't get my voice chat to work!!!

frankof wrote:
that sound icon behind the other players are the mute button, you dont really need to mute your self do you? ;)


Can you really mute yourself? never noticed that. let me see...
-vwwvwvwvwvwvwvwv- I guess you can :shock:

Author:  silverstone [ Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't get my voice chat to work!!!

I have defult in my sound hehe works to.and yes you can mute your self in ESC button.and you need to plug in boths mic and head and if you have Skype then you can test it ther.if that works in ther then you have problems at your voice game in aapg but you really need to see if you have the cross at voip in ther:) if you have not then the other cant hear you.end of story HOOOHA

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/