Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG Game Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
Devastator^SuR wrote:
I have it capped at 60, because I play with a LCD TV (60 MHz). I really don't see any differences between 60 fps and 200 fps

try higher caps, just to check, i have a 60hz(59 actually), and while true, i cant really see the difference, i can sure feel it.
Previously running at 72fps, now 118fps.
(initially because the tearing around 60fps was so bad, but disappeared at higher rate, oddly enough)

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:40 pm 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:01 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Frisco, TX
viraL wrote:
Also on the subject of 120hz vs 60hz.. it's night and day difference. Don't use a 120/144hz monitor unless you are willing to drop the coin on one - since nothing else compares.




Agreed.

With the benefit of hindsight, I should have gone with the Hi-End 27" BenQ instead of the ASUS.

_________________
i7 3930k | Intel DX79 | EVGA GTX680 SC (Tri-SLI) | 48gb CorsairVengeance QuadChannel | SB 3d Fatal1ty


{F U B A R} Widget

Once a Marine, Always a Marine


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 1:37 am 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:01 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Frisco, TX
Good news is......I'm finally pulling 144fps on max settings consistently.
Bad news is........only one of my cards is being utilized fully.....
The other two are running at about 20%......


Hopefully that will improve once the game is fully released and nVidia adds the SLI profile to their drivers.

_________________
i7 3930k | Intel DX79 | EVGA GTX680 SC (Tri-SLI) | 48gb CorsairVengeance QuadChannel | SB 3d Fatal1ty


{F U B A R} Widget

Once a Marine, Always a Marine


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 9:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:24 am
Posts: 60
You are doing something wrong. All 3 cards (or at least 2) should be at the same utilization rate.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:12 am 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:01 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Frisco, TX
Devastator^SuR wrote:
You are doing something wrong. All 3 cards (or at least 2) should be at the same utilization rate.



I'd certainly be willing to entertain any suggestions you might have for what I could be doing wrong.

Problem I have with the notion that I'm doing something wrong is it only happens in AA:PG.

Image

All benchmark's indicate full utilization of all three cards.
Maybe I have a bottleneck somewhere and I just can't find it?

_________________
i7 3930k | Intel DX79 | EVGA GTX680 SC (Tri-SLI) | 48gb CorsairVengeance QuadChannel | SB 3d Fatal1ty


{F U B A R} Widget

Once a Marine, Always a Marine


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
pops2zulu_n_phoenix wrote:
Good news is......I'm finally pulling 144fps on max settings consistently.
Bad news is........only one of my cards is being utilized fully.....
The other two are running at about 20%......


Hopefully that will improve once the game is fully released and nVidia adds the SLI profile to their drivers.

First off, if you want to see maximum load on your cards, you need to run totally uncapped framerates.
With a cap they wont run faster than needed, so basically you dont need the secondary cards to do much to reach 144.

try a -1 as max value.
(havent tested it my self yet as i usually just put it at 1000 as thats high enough to not be a limit with a single card)

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:24 am
Posts: 60
Pops, make sure you dont have any AA:PG profile created in the Nvidia Control Panel. If you have a profiela the modifications for activate SLI in this game wont work.
In relation to what Frankof is saying, that is wrong also. I have the game capped to 80 fps and my two cards are at 40% (more or less). I have the same quantity of fps than before I could activate the SLI, but I used to have my first card at 90% and my second at 10% or so. Now they are both working together.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:08 am
Posts: 2
Hi guys :)
Im running 2 gtx 285 ( yea i know its not the best :))
I made same settings in nvidiainspector and now i have white horizontal stripes flashing during the game (?) Any ideas? Two gpu's working at 45% fps are up to 160 but those white stripes making the game unplayable.

Thx for any tips :)
Hooah


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:46 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
K1nGWolF wrote:
Hi guys :)
Im running 2 gtx 285 ( yea i know its not the best :))
I made same settings in nvidiainspector and now i have white horizontal stripes flashing during the game (?) Any ideas? Two gpu's working at 45% fps are up to 160 but those white stripes making the game unplayable.

Thx for any tips :)
Hooah

Thats probably tearing, if it bothers you that much, enable v-sync.
Personally, i rather have some tearing than the drawbacks of v-sync.

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:24 am
Posts: 60
K1nGWolF wrote:
Hi guys :)
i have white horizontal stripes flashing during the game


Yeap, I think the same than Frankof. It's tearing or in the worst case, a diying card. Try to run any stability test program to discard any failure with the cards.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG Game Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron