Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG Game Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:25 pm 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:01 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Frisco, TX
frankof wrote:
If you cant get it to work, you are doing it wrong ;)
My comments in caps as the code tag has some issues with formating text.

As for SS with fraps, i dont have any hosted outside, but i do have one of AA3, its the same setting.
http://battletracker.com/gallery/pics/pic-52904.jpg



I have edited that file already and set the Maxsmoothedframerate to 144.

IT DOESN'T WORK!

Unless you can show me a SS proving otherwise stop telling people it does.
I suspect you can't provide the SS because you don't have a 144hz monitor.

I do.

I get 144fps in AA3 on max everything with vSync enabled all day long.
Without editing anything.

_________________
i7 3930k | Intel DX79 | EVGA GTX680 SC (Tri-SLI) | 48gb CorsairVengeance QuadChannel | SB 3d Fatal1ty


{F U B A R} Widget

Once a Marine, Always a Marine


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:35 am
Posts: 204
You have to activate the framerate smoothing not vsync.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 6:51 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
pops2zulu_n_phoenix wrote:
frankof wrote:
If you cant get it to work, you are doing it wrong ;)
My comments in caps as the code tag has some issues with formating text.

As for SS with fraps, i dont have any hosted outside, but i do have one of AA3, its the same setting.
http://battletracker.com/gallery/pics/pic-52904.jpg



I have edited that file already and set the Maxsmoothedframerate to 144.

IT DOESN'T WORK!

Unless you can show me a SS proving otherwise stop telling people it does.
I suspect you can't provide the SS because you don't have a 144hz monitor.

I do.

I get 144fps in AA3 on max everything with vSync enabled all day long.
Without editing anything.

Like i said, you are doing it wrong, and the reason i cant put up a SS is due to NDA as none of my SS isnt from the public version.

If you settle with a fraps benchmark i can show you that ;)
Code:
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
  9974,     50685, 128, 288, 196.784

(its just as easy to fake as a ss anyway)

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:13 am 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:01 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Frisco, TX
Image


So....after enabling the framerate smoothing my FPS dropped from 90 to 62.

vSync is disabled.


Trust me....nobody wants Multi GPU support in AA:PG more than I do.
I built this machine in anticipation of AA:PG.


It just isn't there yet.

_________________
i7 3930k | Intel DX79 | EVGA GTX680 SC (Tri-SLI) | 48gb CorsairVengeance QuadChannel | SB 3d Fatal1ty


{F U B A R} Widget

Once a Marine, Always a Marine


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:24 am
Posts: 60
Multi GPU does work. Just follow the instructions in the link I provided.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:02 am 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:01 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Frisco, TX
Devastator^SuR wrote:
Multi GPU does work. Just follow the instructions in the link I provided.



That's funny....here's copy/paste of your post on that site.
Has something changed since you made that post?


Did this work for you? I cannot make it work with my configuration
GTX 570 SLI
I5 2500K
#2
Posted 11/08/2013 10:28 PM

_________________
i7 3930k | Intel DX79 | EVGA GTX680 SC (Tri-SLI) | 48gb CorsairVengeance QuadChannel | SB 3d Fatal1ty


{F U B A R} Widget

Once a Marine, Always a Marine


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:24 am
Posts: 60
This is funny:

Devastator^SuR wrote:
It works!!!!!


The initial problem that I had was that I had created a profile for the game to force AA. Once I erased that profle, the Multi GPU works perfectly


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:17 am 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:01 pm
Posts: 286
Location: Frisco, TX
Devastator^SuR wrote:
This is funny:

Devastator^SuR wrote:
It works!!!!!


The initial problem that I had was that I had created a profile for the game to force AA. Once I erased that profle, the Multi GPU works perfectly



OK.....so I'm confused.....

Am I supposed to follow the instructions in the link you posted or not?

_________________
i7 3930k | Intel DX79 | EVGA GTX680 SC (Tri-SLI) | 48gb CorsairVengeance QuadChannel | SB 3d Fatal1ty


{F U B A R} Widget

Once a Marine, Always a Marine


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:24 am
Posts: 60
Yes, but please verify that you dont have any profile created for the game. I erased the profile I've created before and then my two cards began to work.

(sorry for my english)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:29 am
Posts: 1174
Framerate smoothing works

Go into your AAEngine.ini file

CTRL+F "framerate"

Change every value that mentions smoothing to true

Change every value that mentions min fps to a low number (lower than your min FPS)

Change every value that mentions max fps to 200 or whatever you want.

Source: I have been running 200fps max on my BenQ XL2401T since day 1 pretty much. It definitely works and if you can't figure it out that sucks.

_________________
2known2stronK


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 9  Next

Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG Game Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron