Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG Game Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:08 am
Posts: 2
Its working:)
Max 230 fps but i will cap it down :)
Thx for help


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 3:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 1:09 pm
Posts: 47
Nice & ati users ?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:23 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
Warnalia wrote:
Nice & ati users ?

They are left out in the cold..
Na, not really, but if you have an issue, i suggest you start a thread stating the issue, with enough info so its possible to help you.
That way the AMD guys can bang their heads together and solve some issues.

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:46 am
Posts: 3018
frankof wrote:
Hopefully, once the game is actually released we'll get updated drivers with the proper profiles.
Framerate smoothing (cap) is not related to v-sync.
Open your AAengin.ini and change the maxsmoothedframerate to 1000 or so.
Dont forget to enable frameratesmoothing either in game or in the said ini by setting it to true.


cant get this crap to work.. Ive got 3 different locations for "frameratesmoothing" and "maxsmoothedframerate" .. ive changed them all to 130 and True.. still capped at 90 fps

AAGame/config/AAengine.ini

_________________
Image Image Hawkeye's 1300+ club
---------------------------------------------
http://www.twitch.tv/ironknightsdoba


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:39 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
=IK=Doba= wrote:
AAGame/config/AAengine.ini

Steam folder is the wrong location, look in your documents/my games folder.

The 3 sections of AAEngine.ini should be:
[engine.engine] this one could be deleted(not the entire section!)
[engine.editor] dont do squat unless your in the editor.
[Engine.AAengine] should be the correct section.

This is from the top of my head as im at work and dont have access to the game files, if its of no use to you, you will have to wait until tomorrow(or some one else to get the exact path/locations)

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support - Nvidia Cards
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:46 am
Posts: 3018
yeah I changed that document/my games location also... still nothing

_________________
Image Image Hawkeye's 1300+ club
---------------------------------------------
http://www.twitch.tv/ironknightsdoba


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support - Nvidia Cards
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:46 am
Posts: 3018
These Are the ones Ive changed:

programfiles/..common/..AAPG/Engine/config/BaseEngine.ini (2 locations)
programfiles/..common/..AAPG/AAgame/config/AAEngine.ini (3 locations)
Documents/..AAPG/AAgame/config/AAEngine.ini (3 locations)

saved all as min50, max200, bsmooth.. TRUE on all

EDIT !!! .. I double checked.. some files werent saved properly for some reason.. IT WORKS !!

_________________
Image Image Hawkeye's 1300+ club
---------------------------------------------
http://www.twitch.tv/ironknightsdoba


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support - Nvidia Cards
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:36 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
=IK=Doba= wrote:
These Are the ones Ive changed:

programfiles/..common/..AAPG/Engine/config/BaseEngine.ini (2 locations)
programfiles/..common/..AAPG/AAgame/config/AAEngine.ini (3 locations)
Documents/..AAPG/AAgame/config/AAEngine.ini (3 locations)

saved all as min50, max200, bsmooth.. TRUE on all

EDIT !!! .. I double checked.. some files werent saved properly for some reason.. IT WORKS !!

I see that you got it working so this isnt much help.
but, the settings the game use when you play is in the documents folder, so changing anything on the other locations wont do anything.

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support - Nvidia Cards
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:46 am
Posts: 3018
right.. but it wasnt working at first so I figured id change them all :P

anyways I think the ini file is bugged :D .. I changed all the settings I needed to for this to work before and nothing happened.. went back into file and seen that one of the 3 places that shows "maxframe.." was back to normal and "bsmooth.." was at false.. so I changed again.. saved again.. went back in and it worked..

its like you have to do it 4 times just to get it working :P

anyhow.. my gtx570 when OC gets highs of 140FPS and low's in upper 80's .. not bad for an older card

_________________
Image Image Hawkeye's 1300+ club
---------------------------------------------
http://www.twitch.tv/ironknightsdoba


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Multi GPU Support - Nvidia Cards
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
=IK=Doba= wrote:
...
its like you have to do it 4 times just to get it working :P

Yes. no, and not really.
What i always do when i get a new patch(and i get a lot more than you do), i start the game, go on to a empty server, use the ingame settings(esc menu) and change what ever i need there, then quit and close the game and loader.
I then go to the documents folder and do my ini "stuff" there.
After that its smooth sailing(until the next patch).

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG Game Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: