America's Army Forums
http://archive2.forum.americasarmy.com/

Open Broadcaster setting
http://archive2.forum.americasarmy.com/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=16778
Page 1 of 2

Author:  seb04 [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Open Broadcaster setting

I would like to stream myself while playing to show to other players that I am not hacking but I have some problem to record in full screen, I get the sound but a black screen

Here my OBS setting : http://i.imgur.com/do7wbxZ.png

Anyone could suggest me other settings or a better recorder ?

My spec :

Intel core i5-4570
16GB RAM SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
GTX 970 4gb
27inch monitor 2560x1440
Sound blaster Z sound card
Sennheizer g4me one

[qbc]seb

Author:  SpecialOne [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

The application shouldn't be the launcher, it should be the AAGame.exe

Author:  seb04 [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

SpecialOne wrote:
The application shouldn't be the launcher, it should be the AAGame.exe


Tried to use : [AAGame]: AA Game (32-bit, DX9)

I still only get sound

Author:  =IK=Doba= [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

Seb, you've got Nvidia.. why not shadowplay? I tried OBS and it ate up FPS.. shadowplay did not.

Author:  SpecialOne [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

I tried Obs a few times and the game capture never worked all that well, try using the Monitor capture instead of Game capture.

Author:  jeee [ Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

SpecialOne is correct, you want to use the AAGame.exe, not the Launcher. Second the screen will remain black until you un-minimize the game. When the game is minimized, the screen will get stuck. Third I would recommend downscaling your resolution to 1080p or 720p, unless you have a beefy computer/internet.

EDIT: Lastly, if all else fails, you can try using XSplit. They recently made most of their software free (besides a few special features) and is very easy to setup. They even have a wizard that determines the best resolution and bitrates for you.

Author:  hbk314 [ Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

I use the Nvidia NVENC for Encoding. I play at 1920x1080 but downscale my resolution for streaming to 1280x720. Basically what jee said.

Author:  Frigid [ Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

Use shadowplay it's bettter

Author:  rokis [ Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

hbk314 wrote:
I use the Nvidia NVENC for Encoding. I play at 1920x1080 but downscale my resolution for streaming to 1280x720. Basically what jee said.



if you wanna have ll the cool broadcasting stuff OBS is the way to go. If you just wanna do gameplay stuff with out the bell and whistles, shadowplay twitch is the best way to do it.

If your're going to use NVEC encoding on OBS. Make sure you turn off the shadowplay feature, or else youll be encoding twice from two different software and it's gonna jew up your FPS. I just realized this a week ago.

Author:  Frigid [ Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Broadcaster setting

rokis wrote:
hbk314 wrote:
I use the Nvidia NVENC for Encoding. I play at 1920x1080 but downscale my resolution for streaming to 1280x720. Basically what jee said.



if you wanna have ll the cool broadcasting stuff OBS is the way to go. If you just wanna do gameplay stuff with out the bell and whistles, shadowplay twitch is the best way to do it.

If your're going to use NVEC encoding on OBS. Make sure you turn off the shadowplay feature, or else youll be encoding twice from two different software and it's gonna jew up your FPS. I just realized this a week ago.



...I'm Jewish.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/