Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG General Discussion




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:47 am
Posts: 84
I would like to stream myself while playing to show to other players that I am not hacking but I have some problem to record in full screen, I get the sound but a black screen

Here my OBS setting : http://i.imgur.com/do7wbxZ.png

Anyone could suggest me other settings or a better recorder ?

My spec :

Intel core i5-4570
16GB RAM SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
GTX 970 4gb
27inch monitor 2560x1440
Sound blaster Z sound card
Sennheizer g4me one

[qbc]seb


Last edited by seb04 on Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:12 pm
Posts: 51
The application shouldn't be the launcher, it should be the AAGame.exe


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:47 am
Posts: 84
SpecialOne wrote:
The application shouldn't be the launcher, it should be the AAGame.exe


Tried to use : [AAGame]: AA Game (32-bit, DX9)

I still only get sound


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:46 am
Posts: 3018
Seb, you've got Nvidia.. why not shadowplay? I tried OBS and it ate up FPS.. shadowplay did not.

_________________
Image Image Hawkeye's 1300+ club
---------------------------------------------
http://www.twitch.tv/ironknightsdoba


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:12 pm
Posts: 51
I tried Obs a few times and the game capture never worked all that well, try using the Monitor capture instead of Game capture.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:07 pm
Posts: 320
Location: St Louis, MO
SpecialOne is correct, you want to use the AAGame.exe, not the Launcher. Second the screen will remain black until you un-minimize the game. When the game is minimized, the screen will get stuck. Third I would recommend downscaling your resolution to 1080p or 720p, unless you have a beefy computer/internet.

EDIT: Lastly, if all else fails, you can try using XSplit. They recently made most of their software free (besides a few special features) and is very easy to setup. They even have a wizard that determines the best resolution and bitrates for you.

_________________
Image

Twitch.tv
Youtube channel


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:29 pm
Posts: 541
I use the Nvidia NVENC for Encoding. I play at 1920x1080 but downscale my resolution for streaming to 1280x720. Basically what jee said.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:41 am
Posts: 2575
Use shadowplay it's bettter

_________________
eelslap.com

Contact Me:
http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198089209982/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 2:06 pm
Posts: 476
hbk314 wrote:
I use the Nvidia NVENC for Encoding. I play at 1920x1080 but downscale my resolution for streaming to 1280x720. Basically what jee said.



if you wanna have ll the cool broadcasting stuff OBS is the way to go. If you just wanna do gameplay stuff with out the bell and whistles, shadowplay twitch is the best way to do it.

If your're going to use NVEC encoding on OBS. Make sure you turn off the shadowplay feature, or else youll be encoding twice from two different software and it's gonna jew up your FPS. I just realized this a week ago.

_________________
Image
Visit us @: http://www.team-invaders.com


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Open Broadcaster setting
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:41 am
Posts: 2575
rokis wrote:
hbk314 wrote:
I use the Nvidia NVENC for Encoding. I play at 1920x1080 but downscale my resolution for streaming to 1280x720. Basically what jee said.



if you wanna have ll the cool broadcasting stuff OBS is the way to go. If you just wanna do gameplay stuff with out the bell and whistles, shadowplay twitch is the best way to do it.

If your're going to use NVEC encoding on OBS. Make sure you turn off the shadowplay feature, or else youll be encoding twice from two different software and it's gonna jew up your FPS. I just realized this a week ago.



...I'm Jewish.

_________________
eelslap.com

Contact Me:
http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198089209982/


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Board index » America's Army: Proving Grounds » AA:PG General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron