Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - General Discussion




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How do you change a mesh so you can shoot through it?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:12 pm
Posts: 297
I am putting some AADoors in a map but you can't shoot through them. How do you change it so you can shoot through them?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you change a mesh so you can shoot through it?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:43 pm
Posts: 107
collision ? block all but weapons


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you change a mesh so you can shoot through it?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
i think you may need to add a new physical material to the door, one which allows passage of bullets, Altan made a great video about physical materials in relation to passage of bullets here

viewtopic.php?f=52&t=15696&p=155287

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you change a mesh so you can shoot through it?
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 9:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:12 pm
Posts: 297
Crappy... There isn't many doors in this game. The selection is very limited.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army - Mission Editor » Mission Editor - General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron