Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA2 - All Topics




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:06 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Instruction for playing as a user:

download qtracker - http://www.qtracker.com
go to download section and download software there - qtracker for free!
configure it - be sure you have THE CORRECT PATH OF YOUR AA2-INSTALLATION while selecting aa-operations - CHECK IT, it should be the path where your armyops.exe is located - for example "C:\Program Files (x86)\USArmy\America's Army 2\System".
dont make any changes in the section by region (must be all with a pin)
finish install - then select in section "internet games" on the left - and choose "FIND INTERNET GAMES".
select a server wiht right mouse - choose connect - now. this is all you have to do friends.
if there no server listed - you can run the installation again. go to help and select "initial setup wizard". then the "region" could be a little problem". deselect 1 region you dont need and try again.
DO NOT START AA2 BEFORE WHEN DOING THIS - IT WILL START BY IT SELFS WHEN SELECTIN A SERVER OVER QTRACKER. JOIN THE GAME AGAIN.

if you have any problems, post it or mail to: tuechli@gmail.com

Merlin.


TKS GUNNEY FOR THIS SOLUTION !!



Instruction for playing as a server hoster:

edit your server.ini in your army systems directory, search for:

[AGP_Gameplay.AGP_GameMultiPlayer]
bRequireAuthorization=True -> change it to bRequireAuthorization=False

[IpDrv.GameSpyQR]
IP=178.196.24.42 -> you have to set your internet IP address
bNAT=True -> must be True

[DBAuth.DBAuth]
GameServerIP=178.196.24.42 -> must be you internet IP address

[DBAuth.AuthorizeServerRequestAdapter]
;ServerAuthUsername= -> set ; in front of
;ServerAuthPassword= -> set ; in front of

[DBAuth.Servers]
;CPSAuth=66.117.38.132
;MBS=66.117.38.132
;Auth=66.117.38.132
;STS=66.117.38.132

edit your RUNSERVER.bat and change it like this (set the map like you wish to play).
very important is - to change from GLOBAL to LAN:

server.exe LAN SFExtraction.aao log=server.log ini=server.ini

then run your RUNSERVER.BAT - and your server will start in LAN mode.
start ARMYOPS.EXE and select LAN to play. change in settings MBS-Browser to Gamespy!!
go to LAN and select your server with right mouse - choose to play as admin player (if you have the rights for - otherwise just start to play directly - or over the qtracker (see instructions for players). there you will see all the servers and player online now.
be informed, that changing your browser to GAMESPY - you have to open in your firewall the port 7778 - very important, cause gamspy talks over this port.
i am not sure yet, but to be on save side, start for the server to be listed in qtracker, following application:

qtuplink (download it also from http://www.qtracker.com )
configure it like this:

Game type: America's Army: Operations
Query port: 7778
Region: your region

then the status right below should change to ACTIVE

have fun and enjoy many years AA2

If any problems, post it or mail to: tuechli@gmail.com

Merlin


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 982
I am waiting for some smart cookie to make an emulation of the pragmatic auth system so AA2 can go back to the way it was. :)

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:06 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
:-)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:02 pm
Posts: 55
not happening, this is it if u want to play AA2


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:04 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for the solution, so sad it has gone :( been playing for years!!

Thunderbolt~


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:06 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
we can keep it alive - and we will do it !!
hooooah


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:06 pm
Posts: 34
HOOAH


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:49 am
Posts: 4
Did a full Wipe now. Format C: :lol: Server is online. No Mods.....Settings made like u said. Server.ini and runserver.bat editited.And? Nothing! I start hatin this.

http://flyingpigsforums.freeforums.org


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:06 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Hi Meterweise
Whats the exact problem. Your server is up and running, but you cant see it on qtracker?
or is your server down?
if the problem is the qtracker and your server is not listed, there are 2 possible solutions:
1. you have to install - ON THE SAME SERVER AA2 SERVER IS RUNNING - qtuplink. also downloadable from www.qtracker.com. change queryport from 1717 to 7778, but dont forget to open firewall and router for that port.
2. you should run the installation of qtracker again - specialy the part with the regions.
if no one of the above solutions will help, contact me:
tuechli@gmail.com
it will work - i am very sure !
Merl.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AA2 - play it like before auth was down
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:02 pm
Posts: 2
Qtracker is up i find server i click connect it start AA
BUT IT DOES NOT JOIN SERVER IT JUST STAND AT START


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA2 - All Topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron