Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA2 - All Topics




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:49 pm
Posts: 16
Hi I just bought a plantronics headset so I can use voice in AA.

When i plug the headset plug into speaker, great it works. But when I plug in the one for my microphrone into its slot I lose all sound of my PC? Their logitech speakers and im running Windows 8

Any help much appreciated in advance :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 4:10 pm
Posts: 84
Location: netherland
What headset for plantronics did you bought?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 4:54 pm 
Offline
AACM
AACM

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 8:00 pm
Posts: 3934
Location: View Unread Posts
You need to make sure that whatever you are plugging the mic in to is the Windows default Communication device.

If it was working when you plugged it in to your speakers you may want to change the Recording device in the Windows setup.

The game just uses whatever the Windows default is.

_________________
Image - Image - Image - Image - Image - Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:49 pm
Posts: 16
GBGangsta wrote:
You need to make sure that whatever you are plugging the mic in to is the Windows default Communication device.

If it was working when you plugged it in to your speakers you may want to change the Recording device in the Windows setup.

The game just uses whatever the Windows default is.


I think its probably something along these lines? How do i do this, is it through that realtek HD thing or the microsoft sound thing - gives me 4 options there - mic at front panel, mic rear, line in at front, line in at rear?

Is a 326 platronics headset, the gaming ones are far to bloody heavy!

Cheers :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:13 am 
Offline
AACM
AACM

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 8:00 pm
Posts: 3934
Location: View Unread Posts
Well assuming Win7 you should right click the speaker icon down by the clock and select "Recording Devices".

Then making sure your mic is plugged in to the correct header on your PC tap it and see which device peaks.

That will be the one you want to set as default. Right click the device and select Select as Default Communication Device and you should be set.

_________________
Image - Image - Image - Image - Image - Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:49 pm
Posts: 16
I'm on windows 8.

When i got into Recording Devices all the four options i mentioned are described as "Realtek high Definition Audio Not plugged in?

Mic in af front panel (pink)
Mic in a rear panel (pink)
Line at front panel (green)
Lin at rear panel (blue)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:28 am 
Offline
AACM
AACM

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 8:00 pm
Posts: 3934
Location: View Unread Posts
Sorry Im allergic to Win8 so dont know where the options are.

Maybe someone more Win8 savvy will be able to advise better.

_________________
Image - Image - Image - Image - Image - Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:11 pm
Posts: 3518
Location: Czervenia
its could also be something to do with your soundcards software options, yours is most likely different depending what soundcard you have.. but it might give you an idea of what i mean, mine looks like this..

Image

(i know.. i know.. dont hate on realtek :lol: )

depending what software your soundcare uses which can usually be found in 'Control Panel' you may need to tinker with a few of the settings.

hopefully you find where the problem is.

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No sound when i plug microphone in?
 Post Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 10:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:49 pm
Posts: 16
Ha mines realtek today. I managed to lose sound all together yesterday and had to use windows repair tool to get it back on. I cant believe its this bloody tricky, ill have a play about tomorrow im still getting yesterday out of my system !


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA2 - All Topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron