Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA3 - New Players




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:51 pm
Posts: 27
I used to play on a crappy laptop, it was not mine though.

For my birthday, I was given a choice of laptops to buy. No desktops, only laptops.

I did know of alienware and I was going for alienware m14x...but now i saw an ASUS R500VM-MS71...It's definitly better than the alienware. It just came out last week so it has THE LATEST intel processor and it is a gaming laptop. So all the specs are specifically made for gaming.

The alienware m14x can run Battlefield 3 on ULTRA about 50-70 fps...ASUS has better specs so i expect 60-90 fps...

If an ASUS can do that...can it run AA3? I expect yes

Here are the specs

Intel® Core(tm) i7-3610QM (QUAD-CORE) i believe 2.3 GHZ (3.3 GHZ Turbo-boost)
8GB DDR3-1600 SDRAM
750GB 5,400RPM Hard Drive
15.6" HD Widescreen Display
DL DVD±RW/CD-RW
Memory Card Reader
2GB Nvidia GT 630M
10/100/1000 Network
802.11b/g/n Wireless
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 1:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:39 pm
Posts: 2612
Location: kentucky
Networking and power/resource consumption for this game runs at high levels.

Having said that, I would like to think that if you have a wired internet connection and the PC is plugged into a power source to preserve power/resource consumption, that the game would run pretty decent on this computer.

_________________
Image
Can YOU handle the frag?

Image
You bunch of fools!
Add me on Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197991738203/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:51 pm
Posts: 27
I will definitly have it plugged in...Although i believe i will be using wireless
Will that cause too much lag?

I'm planning on getting an external fan also...

Lastly...Decent enough to run high settings?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:39 pm
Posts: 2612
Location: kentucky
Running a wireless connection will always allow for lost packets and stuff, so yes it will cause lag. The minimum requirements listed for the game say absolutely. I say that it will be trial and error as to whether or not you can run high settings. I have a pretty good desktop and I run everything at low except for shadows, simply for the performance benefit. I imagine most people who play do the same.

_________________
Image
Can YOU handle the frag?

Image
You bunch of fools!
Add me on Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197991738203/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:51 pm
Posts: 27
I'll be getting it later this week...kinda hyped since last time i played AA3 was OCT 2011

I'll be definitly running wireless :/

And yes i used to run on low...sometimes even less... My current laptop is no where near a gaming laptop...

I had to go into system files and manually turn off some things that the in-game settings could not


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:39 pm
Posts: 2612
Location: kentucky
Things can be tweaked for better performance, but that is different from computer to computer. If you were to post a dxdiag when you get it, others might offer suggestions for improvements.

_________________
Image
Can YOU handle the frag?

Image
You bunch of fools!
Add me on Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197991738203/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:51 pm
Posts: 27
I'll try...do you think it can run max resolution?

I mean in order for my current one to run i had to lower the resolution to about 680x480


Last edited by Aweshocked on Mon May 07, 2012 2:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:39 pm
Posts: 2612
Location: kentucky
Trial and error. I run my max res with no additional problems @ 1680x1050

_________________
Image
Can YOU handle the frag?

Image
You bunch of fools!
Add me on Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197991738203/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:51 pm
Posts: 27
K thx bro...Lets see what happens


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Will I be Able to Run AA3?
 Post Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:39 pm
Posts: 2612
Location: kentucky
Good luck. Updates coming "soon".

_________________
Image
Can YOU handle the frag?

Image
You bunch of fools!
Add me on Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197991738203/


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA3 - New Players


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron