Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA3 - Game Support




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:49 pm
Posts: 10
I get a message when starting the game through Steam: Welcome menu stopped working.
When I check the game cache, it keeps saying that 5 files will be repaired, among the C++ and PB.
After the fix the problems stays just as it was.

Just as 2 other threads over here.

Best regards


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:11 am
Posts: 48
any luck yet?
i have exact same problem
steam has not bothered to reply i sent them a message wednesday


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 9:37 pm
Posts: 3247
Image


Last edited by 2K20GB4 on Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:49 pm
Posts: 10
Hi Brat, seems like a work around that works. No chance to test it yet due to internet problems. Was able to enter the game and change settings. (Changing settings didnt fix the welcome menu, so I hope with next patch the developers wil fix it)

Thx for the tip.

Best regards


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:17 pm
Posts: 30
I'm having this problem too. I tried Brat's fix, and I can start the game, but it doesn't have my login information and I can't play online. Is there a way to do this where I can play multiplayer?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:12 am 
Offline
Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 11:10 am
Posts: 3695
soccermiles wrote:
I'm having this problem too. I tried Brat's fix, and I can start the game, but it doesn't have my login information and I can't play online. Is there a way to do this where I can play multiplayer?


The only login is your steam account

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 2:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:17 pm
Posts: 30
I mean that I can't use my steam account with Brat's fix, because Steam has to directly launch the game for it to receive my login information.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 5:37 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: Gothenborg, SWE
soccermiles wrote:
I mean that I can't use my steam account with Brat's fix, because Steam has to directly launch the game for it to receive my login information.

No, i never launch the game from steam, i just let steam and the launcher run in the background and start the game via shortcuts.

_________________
Image Image
Games don't create violence, lag does!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:17 pm
Posts: 30
If I have steam running in the background when I run the Launcher, the Launcher crashes the same way as usual. I start steam up between when the Launcher starts and when I launch the game, but when I get to the soldiers list in the game (it has my steam account info), the list is empty! I had three, and it shows none.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Welcome menu has stopped working
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 12:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:59 am
Posts: 1730
Steam must be running BEFORE you launch AA. Also make sure you have these settings correct in Steam:

Check these STEAM settings:
Image

America's Army 3 STEAM settings:
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA3 - Game Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron