Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA3 - General Discussion




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:25 am
Posts: 1
I would like some urgent help with this, please if you read this help me with this issue. Last time i played AA3 about 3 months ago i ended up using lots of data out of my families small 25gb bandwidth allowance. So, i was then banned from playing due to this problem, however we later received an upgrade to a 125gb connection and i am now wondering if i will be able to play some AA3, can someone please tell me what the average bandwidth usage is when play AA3 for, say, an hour? Any help will be greatly appreciated,
Cheers.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 6:40 am
Posts: 73
Location: United Kingdom
Sorry but I can't check my useage that detailed, but I used to play AA3 on a 10GB limit account without problems. The only time I had to be careful was when the game was downloading updates as they can be ~4GB big. Probably the game downloaded an update when you had your issues.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:28 am 
Offline
Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 11:10 am
Posts: 3695
About 3 months ago, we had an issue with steam file content which ended up costing 12GB due to the way it was done. (incorrectly)

You should normally see 3GB downloads or less one time every few months.

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 8:39 pm
Posts: 320
Location: Independence, MO
I only use 20 GB a month and that's for all the games I play and porn I surf so you should be good to go. I think Comcast has a 250 GB a month limit but by law it isn't enforced here in Missouri.

_________________
Image

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 9:37 pm
Posts: 3247
Looking at server bandwidth usage.

Image

1.28 MB/sec / 26 players = 49.23 KB/sec

It will be something like 49.23 KB/sec.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:55 pm
Posts: 213
Location: Ranch hayfields
actually that would be 1.28*1024/26 = 50.41 KB/second
Now if u do the calculations it would take approximately 177.22 MB/hour playing this game.

_________________
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:33 am
Posts: 2
I wonder if the game can keep a counter on how much bandwidth it used so far, so that some people can stop playing when reaching a certain limit.

_________________
Guns don't kill people... the fing explosion does.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:55 pm
Posts: 213
Location: Ranch hayfields
I do not know of any games that count how much bandwidth it uses.
However there are third party programs that can count bandwidth usage like freemeter.

_________________
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:39 am
Posts: 9
isnt it cheaper to get unlimited these days...with sky broadband i pay £5 per month unlimited

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BANDWIDTH USAGE OF AA3 GAMEPLAY!
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:31 pm
Posts: 982
cati stats for your nic/modem/router/switch is best.
http://www.cacti.net/

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

Board index » America's Army: Legacy Versions » AA3 - General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron